QUESTION

My dad is 82 and we live in two different states. I am wanting to make sure he has the proper paperwork in place, just in case somethign happens .

Asked on Aug 10th, 2015 on Wills and Probate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
Your dad needs to have a valid, self-proving last will and testament, a power of attorneyand a medical directive.  The self-proving will can be admitted to probate very easily.  The power of attorney should be a general durable POA.  If your dad lives in Monmouth or Ocean Counties, please tell him to call my office and I can review his existing documents, if any and advise what he needs.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2015 at 12:20 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters