QUESTION

My dad lives in FL and his wife died and left him everything in her Will. Do his stepkids have any right to a house still in her name? Probate?

Asked on Feb 05th, 2021 on Wills and Probate - Florida
More details to this question:
My dad is 87 in Florida and just lost his wife to a long illness.. In her Will she left him everything. She still owned her former house nearby and it was still in her name. Do her grown children (not his kids) have any claim to the house?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
If everything is left to him in the Will, once the court appoints an executor, the executor must follow the tems of the Will, including filing a distribution deed transferring ownership to the beneficiary under the Will.  Many spouses leave everything to each other.  The children may well be disappointed.  Perhaps your father would consider giving them a few items of sentimenatl value, copies of photos, etc. with which to remember their motherr.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2021 at 5:05 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters