QUESTION

My dad owed money to my atternry, he died the house is in probate. It was going into foreclosure. I assumed the loan and want to keep the house. I wi

Asked on Jul 14th, 2020 on Wills and Probate - Washington
More details to this question:
Can I stop the probate attereny from selling the house and keep it?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
If the estate owes the attorney money, that must be paid before anything is distributed to the beneficiaries or heirs.  It can be paid from money other than the sale of the home but it must be paid.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2020 at 5:04 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters