QUESTION

My dad passed 10/02/10 and my mom passed 2/1/11. They did have a will; my sister is the executor and fiduciary. She does have an attorney.

Asked on Dec 31st, 2011 on Wills and Probate - Ohio
More details to this question:
The attorney has corresponded w/ both of my sisters but has failed to include me in the correspondence. I did call him out on it. My sister has not been honest on the inventory, has not accounted for all checks she has written, and wrote checks after my parents death via POA. I have asked several times for access to the 2 storage units and a shed but my sisters refuse to let me know what is in them which the attorney is aware of. The final account has been filed but I pointed out misappropriated funds so the attorney asked for an extension to "fix" the errors. How do I file objections to the account and request to see all bank statements, copies of checks, receipts, etc?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I encourage you to find an experienced probate attorney in the state where your sister lives. Her attorney does NOT represent you and thus, it is my opinion, you need beneficiary representation.  Hire someone now and do not delay!
Answered on Jan 03rd, 2012 at 11:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters