QUESTION

My dad passed away a few months ago and I have his 1400$ stimulus check. How can I go about getting it cashed?

Asked on Aug 24th, 2021 on Wills and Probate - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
I need to cash my dad's stimulus check and he passed away in June.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
If the check was issued after your father died, I would assume (without knowing all the details of what the check was for) that nobody has he right to cash it.  If it was issued before he died, it now belongs to his estate, and only a duly appointed representative of the estate can cash it.  You would have to start a court proceeding to probate his will, or if no will to administer his estate, the Court will appoint an executor (if one is named in the will) or administrator if no will (they may use different terms in Ok, but same basic procedure), probably you if you want to do it, and that person would then take care of marshaling and distributing the assets of the estate, including this check.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2021 at 2:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters