QUESTION

My dad passed away a year ago and my step mom says there is no will and no assets. What can we do ?

Asked on Jun 05th, 2013 on Wills and Probate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My Dad passed away last year feb, and he did not leave any will. we are two siblings and we are from india and we hold green cards from 2010 and my dad got married a women here i.e our step mom , so now the problem is we dont know his assets/properties . She is not telling any thing and not showing any paper to us as out of 3 years one of us live here in US and other was in India due to his education, So last year we came to her and we took a insurance money sent on our names from the company , so now how can we know that our father had any assets here and we dont have money and shelter to stay as now we are staying in our step mom home.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
You should start by finding out the names on the deed to the house.   When it was transferred.  If your father died without a will, you are still entitled to inherit a portion of his assets, and that might include the house depending on the names on the deeds.  
Answered on Jun 16th, 2013 at 9:07 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters