QUESTION

My Dad passed away and had a will but I was never contacted about the reading of his will

Asked on Jun 27th, 2018 on Wills and Probate - Texas
More details to this question:
Should I have been contacted for the reading of my father's will?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
No.  Unless your father specifically required it, there is no "reading of the Will" in Texas.  Wills which have been submitted for probate are available at the probate court (or county court handling probate) for all to see, often on line.  Beneficiaries are required to be notified that they are beneficiaries after the will has been admitted to probate.
Answered on Jun 28th, 2018 at 5:05 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters