QUESTION

my dad passed away and his long-time companion is acting weird.

Asked on May 08th, 2020 on Wills and Probate - North Carolina
More details to this question:
She tried to steal money from my dad's bank account but had to return it to his estate. Over 10'000 dollars is u accounted for and she swears she don't know where it went. A home equity loan was established by phone and the money vanished and she was with my father for 27yrs and he did not need any money. she is stealing and doing some under-handed stuff but we can't seem to catch her. what kind of lawyer do we need to get to the bottom of this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Cedar Point, NC
Partner at Tantum Law
1 Award
You need a lawyer who can stop the stealing and then administer the Estate according to law.  Call or email me if I can help.  252-393-2235
Answered on May 11th, 2020 at 5:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters