QUESTION

My dad passed away and now my siblings want to sign his house iver to me.What do I do next?

Asked on Mar 20th, 2017 on Wills and Probate - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
I'm sorry to hear about your father's passing.  If you are willing to take the property, I would encourage you to engage in some due diligence to understand whether there are liens on the property, any problems with the title, etc.  Once you accept the deed, any problems become your problems.  You should retain an attorney to conduct a title search and examination and share those details with you.  Passing the property to you may also involve payment of inheritance tax or even realty transfer tax.  An attorney can give you an estimate of the costs you might expect for the transfer.  My firm does real estate and estate administration work all over Pennsylvania.  Feel free to contact me.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2017 at 6:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters