QUESTION

My Dad passed away in 2007 I have been paying his Credit card balance since then. I now want to pay it off, will I be in trouble for paying?

Asked on Jan 12th, 2015 on Wills and Probate - California
More details to this question:
How do I go about closing account? Do I tell them true date of death?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Probate Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA
Partner at Mitchell A. Port
4 Awards
Why do you think that giving money to a credit card company would get you in trouble?  Once the account is paid, you can probably call the credit card company and cancel it or do it online.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2015 at 3:36 PM

Disclaimer. http://www.los-angeles-lawyers.biz/lawyer-attorney-1177690.html

Report Abuse
You shouldn't have any problem paying it. They will usually accept money from anyone. Just rip the cards up. You can notify them if you want with copy of death certificate but doesn't really matter. 
Answered on Jan 13th, 2015 at 8:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters