QUESTION

My dad passed away on January 17, 2020. I'm his sole heir. How can I get pro Bini help with getting the property probated?

Asked on Jun 06th, 2020 on Wills and Probate - Texas
More details to this question:
I'm the sole heir, only child of the deceased. How do I get affordable legal help with probation the property? What's the simplest approach to doing so legally and cheapest way.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
In Texas probating your father's estate may cost less than you imagine.  You will need the help of a probate attorney who practices in the county in which your father died.  If he left no Will but no more than a home, up to $60,000 in personal property and up to $75,000 in other property (such as a bank account), you may be able to file a Small Estate Affidavit.  Otherwise, you will need to probate the Will or file an Application for Determination of Heirship and Issuance of Letters of Administration.  Depending on how much cash is in the estate and how much debt there is, you might find a lawyer who will represent you in exchange for payment out of the estate.  If your income is low enough, you may qualify for pro bono representation through Volunteer Legal Services in your area.
Answered on Jun 07th, 2020 at 5:25 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters