QUESTION

My dad passed on Dec 24 2020 he owns a house here in San Antonio Tx , He did leave a will what my question is how do the probate lawyer get payed ?

Asked on Feb 21st, 2021 on Wills and Probate - Texas
More details to this question:
Probate lawyers get payed after the property is sold or before ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Some will require payment before acting:  lawyers are not banks.  Some will loan the cost, taking a lien on the house and recovering when it gets sold.
Answered on Feb 22nd, 2021 at 5:10 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters