QUESTION

my dad past away almost a year ago he left an apartment and a lot of money in his banks account.. how can i fight for his property?

Asked on Oct 16th, 2013 on Wills and Probate - New York
More details to this question:
i have his death certificted and his papers
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
talk to a local attorney. you need to find the will. if no will, you may be able to be appointed as administrator of the estate. once appointed, you can administer the estate, and if there is any money left after his bills are paid, you may be able to inherit. 
Answered on Oct 16th, 2013 at 11:50 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters