QUESTION

My dad past in 2016. He had told me about his and my step mom's wil and asked her right in front of me you are not going to change this wil if I pass.

Asked on Jul 13th, 2019 on Wills and Probate - California
More details to this question:
Now that my dad is gone my step mom wants nothing to do with me. Can she change the will after his passing? Can I get a copy of his will?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Once a Will is submitted for probate, it becomes a public document.  Ask the county clerk for a copy.
Answered on Jul 14th, 2019 at 5:09 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters