QUESTION

My dad was cremated. His wife but legally separated took everything in dads apartment and left us nothing We want some of his ashes but she refuses.

Asked on Aug 03rd, 2021 on Wills and Probate - Ohio
More details to this question:
My dad was cremated. His wife but legally separated took everything in dads apartment and left us nothing We want some of his ashes but she refuses. We have nothing of our dad's. We are so very hurt. It's just not fair. We need help!!!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Asset Protection and Medicaid Planning Attorney serving Cuyahoga Falls, OH at Legacy Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
I suggest speaking with a probate attorney who practices in the county where your father lived when he passed away.  Lawyers on this forum cannot directly reach out to you, you will need to initiate contact.  You can use the Find a Lawyer tab on this webpage, check with a local bar association, or ask friends and family if they can refer you to an attorney. I'm sorry for the situation you find yourself in.  Best of luck in working through these issues.
Answered on Aug 04th, 2021 at 7:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters