QUESTION

My daughter died and I need to get a power of attorney to gain access to her car. What form do I need to get my started in probate?

Asked on Apr 06th, 2023 on Wills and Probate - Georgia
More details to this question:
My daughter passed away. I would like to gain access to her belonging. I understand I have to go through probate court. What form do I need to get the process started?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Senoia, GA at Meyerson Law Firm
Update Your Profile
I think you mean administrator.  You need to petition the court to be administrator of the estate.
Answered on Oct 05th, 2023 at 6:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters