QUESTION

My deceased mother received a tax relief check. Am I able to cash this check if she has no estate? She had no assets at all.

Asked on Oct 30th, 2019 on Wills and Probate - New York
More details to this question:
I am the daughter and my passed away in May 2019. I just received a tax relief check in her name for property taxes paid in 2018. She did not own the home though. My eldest sister does. My mom had no assets at all.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
Technically, no.
Answered on Nov 04th, 2019 at 7:40 PM

Report Abuse
Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
She did have assets, if only that check and the clothes on her back.  Contact a local probate lawyer to determine whether there is a special procedure for small estates in New York or whether you are better off letting the check go to unclaimed property and, in about four years, proving to the State Comptroller who are her heirs in order to recover it.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2019 at 5:04 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters