QUESTION

My divorced brother died 10 months ago with a valid will in which he left his estranged son only $15. Why do we have to go back to court?

Asked on Apr 28th, 2021 on Wills and Probate - Alabama
More details to this question:
My divorced brother died in June 2020 with a valid will leaving his only child, who is estranged, only the sum of $15, and the rest to our Mother (widowed). After a (Zoom’d) January court hearing, as of April the letters testamentary were issued (and back-dated to February). We have a buyer lined up for my brother’s main asset, his house, and to keep things as simple as possible, want to get this done since my Mother is elderly. But Yesterday we were notified that there must be Another court hearing to okay the sale because the estranged son is “not being cooperative”. Can he hold up the sale of the house? He has not formally contested the will to our knowledge.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
If this is a court-supervised administration, the court must approve the sale whether or not the Will was contested.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2021 at 5:34 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters