QUESTION

My elder sister  pass 24 hours ago she has an incarcerated heir no will my niece came & changed locks on the house & proclaim herself as the person in

Asked on Jul 24th, 2020 on Wills and Probate - California
More details to this question:
what can myself and my younger sister do legally?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
If your elder sister signed a document saying that she owed you money, you can file a claim against the estate.  In most, perhaps all, states, siblings only inherit if there are neither spouse nor children nor parents.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2020 at 5:11 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters