QUESTION

my ex husband's will is from GA, his children live here in FL. I need to contest the Last will and testament .

Asked on Jan 04th, 2016 on Wills and Probate - Georgia
More details to this question:
My ex husband died on 11/19/15. A month later his wife told us there was a will in which my 2 children he had with me are disinherited. In the will he leaves everything to his wife, and they have a child together. My kids ages are 21 and 14. I believe there has been some fraud. The will was created in 2012 when both children were minors. There was no reason to disinherit them. The wife has had a history of bipolar behavior and even had announced she was filing for divorce just before his accident. The will was drafted at the law firm she worked at which is a Personal Injury firm. And the witnesses are her friends/coworkers. Can I get a FL attorney or do I need a GA attorney? And I need an attorney that will work on contingency. I have no money to fight this. The wife made sure I did not get any child support in the 8 months that he was in a coma. SHe has been deceitful. She was granted guardianship and she was supposed to pay his child support to me for 8 mo she did not. Also
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Litigation Attorney serving Lawrenceville, GA at Robert W. Hughes & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Assuming the power of attorney was properly executed, the attorney’s disbarment should have no impact on the validity of the document.  It should have been signed by the principal who had mental capacity and witnessed by two disinterested persons.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2016 at 6:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters