QUESTION

My ex & I have a daughter,17. He remarried about 2 years ago to a Columbian. He has passed. She hasn’t received anything but a few T-shirt’s & etc.

Asked on Feb 15th, 2019 on Wills and Probate - Texas
More details to this question:
My daughter I the only heir. She has received basically nothing. We heard there was life insurance and according to current wife from Columbia on a visa he never claimed my daughter. Untrue. She has bought a house and car now. He had four wheeler, trailer used for hunting, guns/hunting equipment. My daughter has received a few shirts, sunglasses, earphones and that’s all. They had a vecicle and RV trailer they lived in. She said they owed and she was going to turn them into the bank. But she received life insurance to pay for a house? Is that legal? Can she stay here or needs to go back to Columbia?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
If your former spouse had a Will, he could have left everything to his widow.  He could also have named her the beneficiary on his life insurance policy. If your former spouse did not have a Will, his widow is entitled to some things and, if there are children from a prior relationship, they are entitled to some things. The estate should be probated, whether in a court proceeding or through an Affidavit of Small Estate.  Contact a local probate attorney.   It is really none of your business what the widow does or where she does it.  She is entitled to apply for citizenship.  
Answered on Feb 16th, 2019 at 5:05 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters