QUESTION

My ex-husband's will is in probate and he still owes me money from our divorce, can I file a claim for the money?

Asked on Jun 29th, 2021 on Wills and Probate - Ohio
More details to this question:
Divorced in 2001 in Florida. I felt sorry for the guy because he was down on his luck. Contacted him several times after things got better for him and he always made promises to me that he would send me the money but it was just promises. His will was filed in probate Dec. 15th 2020 in Tuscarawas County, Ohio under Carl R Martin. I am living in Cuyahoga County, Ohio. And will I not only be able to file a claim but would like to collect interest. His estate is listed at $45K
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Asset Protection and Medicaid Planning Attorney serving Cuyahoga Falls, OH at Legacy Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
Generally speaking, creditors have 6 months from the date of death to present a claim against the estate to the appointed administrator.  See Section 2117.06 of the Ohio Revised Code (link below).  Depending on the details, you may want to sit down with an attorney to see if you have any options available. https://codes.ohio.gov/ohio-revised-code/section-2117.06 Best of luck.
Answered on Jun 29th, 2021 at 1:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters