QUESTION

My father died and didn''t have a will, he had custody of my son. He had a house, bank account and truck my sister took everything am i entitled to 50%

Asked on Jul 25th, 2012 on Wills and Probate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
He did leave me some of his pension, but can my sister take everything without consulting me. Please help, I don''t have any money I had to apply for welfare in order to provide for my son.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
yes - you are entitled to 50% of your father's estate by way of intestate succession.  If the house, bank account and truck were owned only by your father, and were not jointly owned by your father and sister, then those items become part of the estate and you get 50% of those things.  If your father owned these things jointly with your sister then she is entitled to them as the surviving owner. 
Answered on Jul 26th, 2012 at 8:44 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters