QUESTION

my father died in 2007, i am his only child, the family said i was not in his will

Asked on Oct 02nd, 2012 on Wills and Probate - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Fayetteville, GA at Wade Law Office
Update Your Profile
What is your question? If your father was a Georgia resident at the time of his death, and if you were an adult, he would have been free to leave you nothing under his Will. In addition, since it has been five years since his death, you may be too late to challenge the Will. If the Will was submitted for probate, you should be able to get a copy of the Will and everything else in the file from the probate court of the county where your father had his principal residence at his death. But if you think you want to challenge anything, you should see an actual attorney as soon as possible, because if you do still have any time to do so, it may be running out very soon.
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2012 at 11:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters