QUESTION

My father died in April of last year and I had a will in place.. my lawyer still has not finalized the will..

Asked on Nov 20th, 2011 on Wills and Probate - New York
More details to this question:
how long should this take in NYS
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
The answer to your question depends on the complexity of the will.  If it is straightforward, it could take as little as one or two hours.  While a complex will could take substantially longer.  The time line for getting also varies by the lawyer's schedule.  People usually ask me this upfront.
Answered on Dec 14th, 2011 at 9:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters