QUESTION

My father died in Boston without a will and he left a small Lot of land in the Caribbean. The law requires that we get a Affidavit of Law from Boston

Asked on Feb 17th, 2017 on Wills and Probate - New York
More details to this question:
My Mom is presently trying to obtain the property which is being contested by a third party.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
We have done these for New York.  I am familiar with this process in many countries.  You need a lawyer in Boston.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2017 at 7:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters