QUESTION

My father died in my sister's house July. She had PoA & as far as we know she was executor. but she won't let anyone see the will or see his things

Asked on Oct 03rd, 2019 on Wills and Probate - Virginia
More details to this question:
All of my father's worldly possessions (which probably isn't too much) are in my sister's house because she moved him from Pennsylvania to her house in June after father's day. She will not tell any of us, his children, what is in the boxes in her house. She isn't unpacking them in front of us. She is not keeping any inventory or providing one to us. She has told us all that we are not welcome in her house. None of us has seen the will. We have not see any of his accounts. Insurance. The last time my older sister and I saw my dad he had alot of jewelry, coin collections, bonds, etc. All she ever tells us is that there is nothing. That he had nothing. That he gave everything away. Don't we have a legal right to go through his things too? to see his will? To have a say in what happens to his things? There are grandchildren too.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
When a Will is submitted for probate it becomes a public document.  The executor is required to submit an Inventory to the court within a certain period of time.  This, too, becomes a public document.  Check with the probate court of the county where you father died.  Whether you or anyone else has a right to something depends on what the Will says.  Whether there is anything to distribute to anyone depends on the costs of your father's final illness, funeral, probate administration and whatever other debts he left.
Answered on Oct 04th, 2019 at 5:36 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters