QUESTION

MY Father died. Leaving his home to my sister. Leaving the rest of us money. They are taking expenses for the house out of the shared inheritance?

Asked on Jan 28th, 2021 on Wills and Probate - Illinois
More details to this question:
They are distributing the will. In the Accounting there is over $50,000 in expenses for upkeep of my father's house which is not part of the will. My sister is the sole heir.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Whether this is the correct procedure depends on the language of the Will.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2021 at 5:13 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters