QUESTION

My father died with a mortgage on his home. I do not want the property. What do I do? I have a court summons without a date for a hearing.

Asked on Jan 05th, 2021 on Wills and Probate - South Carolina
More details to this question:
I have a summons from Beal Bank because the mortgage on my father's house is in foreclosure. I do not want the house and there is no will.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Let the foreclosure proceed.
Answered on Jan 06th, 2021 at 5:56 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters