QUESTION

My father died with a will. What do I need to do to sell his house?

Asked on May 31st, 2021 on Wills and Probate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My dad died in Sept 2020. He has a condo in his name - I am thee executor. Can I just sell his house as executor? Do I need to retitle or do anything else special?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Although you may have been named in your father's Will, you are not executor until a court a admits the Will to probate (proving that it is the Will of the person who died) and issues you Letters Testamentary (giving you authority over your father's property.)
Answered on Jun 01st, 2021 at 6:57 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters