QUESTION

My father disinherited me and my brother in his will, naming us and saying that he had otherwise provided for us in his lifetime. This was false.

Asked on Apr 02nd, 2012 on Wills and Probate - New York
More details to this question:
He sexually molested both my brother and I. I have 2 sisters who committed suicide in their 20''s. Psych literature supports the theory that they were also sexually abused as children and it is very common for girls of sexual abuse to commit suicide. I have much younger siblings who stand to inherit. Is there any ground that my brother and I can contest this will. I would also like to clear my dead sisters'' names in so far as they weren''t ''crazy'' but were damaged by my father. The surrogate hearing is in New York on April 25th 2012.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Law Attorney serving Easton, PA at Ellen S. Kingsley
Update Your Profile
You can always contest a will.  Whether you win or not is the question.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2012 at 3:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters