QUESTION

My father has just recently passed. He has told me several times of the land that I would be receiving upon his death. His will was presented to the

Asked on Sep 30th, 2011 on Wills and Probate - Alabama
More details to this question:
children the day after we buried him by our stepmother. The will states that all belongings were left to her (the stepmother). When the will was probated, it was a copy. She claims the original will was lost. Can this be contested? What are my options?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Mediation (Family, Estate, Elder/Adult Care, Divorce) Attorney serving Tulsa, OK at Gale Allison, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Certainly, such a Will can be contested in most states. Unless you were specifically disinherited in the Will, you should be able to assert your rights as an heir. Most of the time, you would have wanted to object at the time the Will was admitted to probate but it may not be too late. There are particular steps you must take in each state. The key is to hire absolutely the most qualified lawyer you can afford. See an Alabama probate lawyer immediately to help you with the specific steps. To your success,Gale Allison, Principal AttorneyThe Allison Firm, PLLChttp://www.theallisonfirm.comhttp://www.linkedin.com/in/GaleAllison
Answered on Oct 10th, 2011 at 12:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters