QUESTION

My father has passed away he named myself and his girl friend beneficiaries of his pension. They aren''t legally married can I stop her from receiving

Asked on May 03rd, 2012 on Wills and Probate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Benefits from his pension in NJ? Because she partly the cause of his death?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
Whether or not she can receive a portion of the pension depends on the administrator of the pension.  Is your mother still alive?  If she is, were she and your father divorced before death?  This could all impact on whether or not she can receive the pension.  No matter what, you should contact the pension board and advise them that they were not married, she may have represented herself as being married to him.
Answered on May 04th, 2012 at 1:40 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters