QUESTION

My father has passed away. His new family wont tell me anything about his will or estate

Asked on Jan 26th, 2020 on Wills and Probate - California
More details to this question:
I live in California my parents were admitted alcoholics, I traveled the world with my father until I graduated high school. He left us and started a new family in florida had some contact but not in 10. Years I feel that I have earned a say in his estate or will. But his new family had shut me out
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
You can check the probate records in the county where your father lived and died to see what his will said,
Answered on Jan 27th, 2020 at 5:07 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters