QUESTION

my father in law passed away and didnt leave a will or anything but was helping us buy a home that we will probably lose. Any advice on what to do?

Asked on Apr 27th, 2022 on Wills and Probate - California
More details to this question:
we have been trying to contact mortgage company so we can take over the house but have gotten no response or help from them. We have even been paying the property taxes but don't know what we can do to keep the property.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of David A. Schechet
Update Your Profile
Your father-in-law's estate must be probated.  The sooner the better so that you can save the house.  Your spouse will become an equal owner of the house with his/her siblings.  In order to help, I would need to see how title to the house is currently held, and would need to know if he own it with his spouse, etc.
Answered on Apr 28th, 2022 at 2:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters