QUESTION

My father in law passed away last Sunday. When we went looking for will found there is not one.

Asked on May 05th, 2012 on Wills and Probate - Florida
More details to this question:
There are two adukt children. their name is on nothing. He didn''t even have insurance policy to bury him. He has a mobile home that has a clear title with only the his name on it. It sits on family property not in his name. He has a new truck but the lenders will not talk to us being it is ONLY in his name. We don''t know if he might have has credit life insurance on his truck. He was a 80 percent diabled Vet BUT the THursday before he passed on Sunday he got 100 percent diablity. He was expecting a back pay retro check in a couple of weeks. Because his was deemed disable(and was getting a back pay check)before he died Is there anything that can be done sothat the back pay money can go to the adult children. We really don''t know how to handle the mobile or for that matter anything! We really just don''t know what our options are and where to start......... Any suggestions???? PLEASE HELP!!!!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving DeLand, FL
4 Awards
You should seek out a probate attorney in your area. The children are heirs and would share equally in the estate assets. If the value of the estate does not exceed $75,000.00, then a shorter form of probate can be initiated. An attorney experienced in the field of probate administration can guide you through the probate process.   
Answered on May 08th, 2012 at 9:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters