QUESTION

My father is adopted and has been diagnosed with terminal cancer. His adopted mother is alive who is next of kin me or her?

Asked on Sep 28th, 2016 on Wills and Probate - California
More details to this question:
Also who is responsible for funeral costs me or her? And will I be entitled to my dads share of his inheritance if he is left any? If he is not on the will can I contest it? Thank you. Please note: I am from New Zealand there is no option for my country
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
The first person would be his spouse, then his children, then his grandchildren or great-grandchildren.  The adopted mother is an heir only if there are none of these. The estate is responsible for funeral costs, not any of the heirs.  But from a practical standpoint, the heir would pay for the funeral and then be reimbursed by the estate. If you dad passes, then his heirs are entitled to all of his property.
Answered on Oct 19th, 2016 at 3:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters