QUESTION

My father is dead and I'm my father's only child. In the state of Tennessee what do I need to do to get his truck in my name ?

Asked on Dec 10th, 2025 on Wills and Probate - Tennessee
More details to this question:
My father didn't have a will on file at the courthouse.. since I'm his only daughter doesn't that mean that i can get my father's vehicle in my name
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Practice Attorney serving Marietta, GA
Partner at Grantham Law, LLC
1 Award
Assuming the truck is paid off and that your father was not married at the time of his death, you can file an Affidavit of Inheritance form with your local tag office.  You can get the form at the tag office or download it at the Tn Dept. of Revenue site.  Take the current title and a certified copy of the death certificate. Of course, you'll need to your own ID with you, too. GI-4 - Inherited Vehicle - Title/Registration Process – Tennessee Department of Revenue  
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2026 at 10:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters