QUESTION

My father is deceased and he left no will . A friend of his sold him a vehicle 5 yrs ago and know she has taken it and won't give it back what can I d

Asked on Feb 01st, 2021 on Wills and Probate - Oregon
More details to this question:
My father died last night and his friend went to his place and took the vehicle she sold him 5yrs ago and refuses to give it back .I have the sales receipt and title she signed off of . He hadn't put it in his name do to the fact he didn't drive it he used it to store his belongings in. Should I report it stolen ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Yes.  Share a copy of the sales receipt and title.  If she was a friend, you might want to first tell her that if she does not return the car, you will do this.
Answered on Feb 02nd, 2021 at 5:45 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters