QUESTION

My father just died and I don't know if I am entitled to his home that was originally owned by my Grandparents. His wife lives there now.

Asked on Sep 24th, 2014 on Wills and Probate - California
More details to this question:
My father inherited my grandparents home where he has lived with his 2nd wife, who still lives there. I haven't heard of any will, and there items from my grandfather I would like (his purple heart). I have a sister and I would like to know if we have any rights to the home or my fathers or grandparents belongings that may still be in the home.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA
Partner at Mitchell A. Port
4 Awards
If the house was your father's separate property and his wife didn't obtain any ownership interest in it, then you should be able to get ownership of the house through the probate process with the help of an attorney.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2014 at 2:48 PM

Disclaimer. http://www.los-angeles-lawyers.biz/lawyer-attorney-1177690.html

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters