QUESTION

My father just passed. Am I responsible for paying inheritance tax that he neglected to pay?

Asked on May 23rd, 2021 on Wills and Probate - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My father owned properties with his live-in girlfriend. She passed 10 years ago. My father never paid the inheritance tax that was due. After years of interest and penalty, the amount due has grown. Am I responsible to pay his over due tax? Or am I just responsible to pay my 4.5% on his assets?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
The tax must be paid out of his estate, just like any other debt, before anything is distributed to anyone.
Answered on May 24th, 2021 at 5:18 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters