QUESTION

My father just passed away and a family member is looting the house and accounts

Asked on Nov 25th, 2014 on Wills and Probate - Texas
More details to this question:
My father just passed away and we found emails from the bank just today transferring money from my father's bank account to my nephew's account. The request was made in my father's name after his death. All of his passwords to other accounts were also just changed - after death. What do we do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
Whether your father had a will or not, you could file a probate proceeding, and at the same time you could contact the police and make a police report for the theft.
Answered on Nov 26th, 2014 at 9:05 PM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters