QUESTION

My father lawyer. Lost his will. My sister just happen to have a copy of it. I don't no if this was changed . And slow at file document with court.

Asked on Feb 23rd, 2022 on Wills and Probate - Michigan
More details to this question:
In
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
The Attorney losing the file may be malpractice by the attorney. With regard to the will your sister has, if it is reasonably fair to your interests, you should probably support it as probate is expensive and contested probate is REALLY expensive. Once can argue the will your sister has is the right one because there are no others. But one can also argue the non-existence was to get rid of a will that someone did not want- it can get complicated. Remember, if you and your sister are the sole heirs and you get along, you can agree between yourselves if there are certain items you want. Depends on how well the two of you get along. 
Answered on Feb 23rd, 2022 at 1:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters