QUESTION

My father left me wen I was young divorced my mother and remarried he put all. His assets in his father in laws name do I have any rights to his asset

Asked on Sep 02nd, 2019 on Wills and Probate - California
More details to this question:
I am 1 of 3 biological childre
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
No.  Your answer is in your question:  what were formerly his assets are now those of his father-in-law.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2019 at 5:08 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters