QUESTION

My father married then month later divorced. He then wrote a will to which I have a copy. They preceded to live together and he bought several places.

Asked on Jun 23rd, 2017 on Wills and Probate - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
When property was purchased it was put in as husband and wife. Since they were not married is this still binding?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Mediation (Family, Estate, Elder/Adult Care, Divorce) Attorney serving Tulsa, OK at Gale Allison, PLLC
Update Your Profile
The problem is that--  since they have publicly held themselves out to be married -- it is most likely that they legally created a common law marriage and the property will be hers when he has passed. Any two adults can own property together without being married, but since your father and his ex have continued to live together publicly calling themselves married the law will see it that way.  A wife has certain rights to inherit so, unless he makes a different estate plan, she is likely to inherit.  To your success, Gale Allison, Attorney        
Answered on Jun 27th, 2017 at 9:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters