QUESTION

My Father Mother and I started a church more than 20 years ago. My mother passed. Wi

Asked on May 28th, 2020 on Wills and Probate - Ohio
More details to this question:
my father my mother and me started to church more than 20 years ago the church has grown to include a daycare or real estate division feeding programs in multiple other organizations or my mother have passed there was no board meeting or nothing called and the assistant pastor took over without no board meeting without me being present and I am the last one between me and my mother and father still actually work at the church now the assistant pastor is trying to put my mother's house at the church was paying the mortgage on because she was a pastor into the church's name.I want to know my rights and how do I stop this from happening because when me and my mother had talked it was agreed upon that when she passed that I would take over the administrative role of handling all the business for the church when it came to writing checks and things and also be over the business I need a personal lawyer in order to help this cause and to get a board meeting called so I can attend my rightful
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving South Euclid, OH at N.P. Weiss Law
Update Your Profile
Much of this is going to depend on what the foundational documents say for the church as a 501C3, your mother's will, and how the house was titled. Personal conversations between you and your mother will be overridden by whatever the text of those foundational documents are. Without reviewing those a lawyer is not going to be able to tell you what your rights are.
Answered on Jun 01st, 2020 at 11:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters