QUESTION

My Father Pass away 09/20/2017 in his will he left real estate property to be sold and the proceeds to be divided between four family members

Asked on Dec 17th, 2017 on Wills and Probate - California
More details to this question:
In my fathers will he left several real estate properties to family members and all have been distributed except the one that is to sold my sister the trustee has not even notified the tenants of said property to vacate to allow the sale of the property how long does she have to honor the request in my fathers will
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Woodland, CA
Partner at Sonin Law
3 Awards
The executor or trustee (it's not clear which this person is) has to follow the directions left in the documents. However, other laws and rules also apply. If there are tenants who have a lease, they are entitled to stay until the end of their lease. They should be notified to begin paying their rent to the estate or trust, rather than directly to your father. If they are on month-to-month status, they should be given a 30-day or 60-day notice (whichever is appropriate based on how long they have lived there), so that the property can be sold.
Answered on Dec 18th, 2017 at 5:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters