QUESTION

My father passed and his wife of only 3 years is claiming everything there was no will what rights do I have I’m his biological son

Asked on Jul 26th, 2020 on Wills and Probate - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My father passed away and his new wife of only 3 yrs is claiming everything do I have any rights to anything like personal property that he had befor there marriage
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Hire a probate lawyer who practices in the county in which your father lived and died to file an application to determine heirship.  States which were among the 13 original colonies follow the English rule when there is no Will.  The spouse's inheritance is limited.
Answered on Jul 27th, 2020 at 6:14 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters