QUESTION

my father passed and Lee J Judy wrote his lat will What do I need to do

Asked on Jan 19th, 2021 on Wills and Probate - California
More details to this question:
I have his will but it has not been updated since 2008 by this firm. He married after making his will and I am sole beneficiary. What do I need to do
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Hire a probate lawyer who practices in the county in which your father died to help you probate (prove) his Will and administer his estate.
Answered on Jan 20th, 2021 at 5:19 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters