QUESTION

My father passed and willed his trailer home to his long time companion and she must take over mortgage payments.

Asked on May 08th, 2020 on Wills and Probate - North Carolina
More details to this question:
need to get mortgage loan out of my deseased dad"s name and signed in her name. What can I do when mortgage company want accept
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
She can take the property subject to the loan (if the mortgage company thinks her credit is good enough) or the mortgage company can foreclose and evict her.
Answered on May 09th, 2020 at 5:05 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters